mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Mon Apr 21, 2014 9:11 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Solved] auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 25
Location: strasbourg
Country: France (fr)
Hello,

i want to use the auto increment in the database for a code field.
It is the primary key in the table.

How can I create this auto increment ? it is a property for the field ?
I have to do it in code ?

Thank you for your help

Cordially


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 9:39 am
Posts: 354
Location: Bangalore
Country: India (in)
You can link it to a Number Series... however, you have to anyways write some code to generate the new number.

Chn


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 11:22 am
Posts: 501
Location: TURKEY
Country: Turkey (tr)
Autoincrement property can be used only for numeric type fields (integer, biginteger)
If you use code type field then you have to do some development (using no. series or not)
Do you really require an alphanumeric pk? Why do you use code type?

_________________
Ufuk Asci
Pargesoft


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 25
Location: strasbourg
Country: France (fr)
you're right. I will use an integer primary key.
What is the property to be used for autoincrement?

Can you explain please?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:28 am
Posts: 159
Location: gujarat
Country: India (in)
Go to properties of field, change autoIncrement = yes

_________________
Uday Mer | MS Dynamics NAV Techno-Functional Consultant


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 4:36 pm
Posts: 25
Location: strasbourg
Country: France (fr)
i don't have this property in the field in the table

I'm in navision financial 2.6


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: auto increment
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:28 am
Posts: 159
Location: gujarat
Country: India (in)
Then you should write code it

_________________
Uday Mer | MS Dynamics NAV Techno-Functional Consultant


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: