mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 3:55 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:52 am
Posts: 6
Country: Indonesia (id)
Hi all, this is my first thread as a newbie in this forum and navision. Currently i am using Navision 4.0 SP3 and i'm really really new to this application.
Right now, i want to ask something related to average cost and unit cost in Navision.

My costing method is average for every item and i always adjust cost - item entries every day to make sure the item cost stays updated.
Whenever i visit item card, i see Unit cost field always taken the same value as Average Cost (LCY) field.
But, i wonder why some item that have 0 (zero) qty always have unit cost different from average cost ? Like this :
Average Cost (LCY) = 0.00
Unit Cost = 270.00
It stays like this even if average cost already zero.
Why my unit cost different from average cost (LCY) ? Is there something wrong ? I really appreciate any help you can give me.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 12:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 5:24 pm
Posts: 2819
Location: MA
Country: United States (us)
The item's "Item Cost" only gets adjusted if "Net Invoiced Quantity" is greater than zero.

_________________
There are no bugs - only undocumented features.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:52 am
Posts: 6
Country: Indonesia (id)
bbrown wrote:
The item's "Item Cost" only gets adjusted if "Net Invoiced Quantity" is greater than zero.


My net invoiced quantity are already greater than zero, but still not updated. see my attachment. :roll:

Attachment:
gambarrr.jpg
gambarrr.jpg [ 61.59 KiB | Viewed 1380 times ]


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:52 am
Posts: 6
Country: Indonesia (id)
Hello ? can anyone please help me on this ?


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 7:23 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:05 pm
Posts: 5012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Country: United States (us)
1. Someone may have dataported in the Unit Cost
2. Some process only report may have updated the Unit Cost
3. Custom modification on your database messed up the Unit Cost calculation

Basically, check your modifications. What you're describing does not occur in native Navision.

_________________
Confessions of a Dynamics NAV Consultant = my blog
AP Commerce, Inc. = where I work

Getting Started with Dynamics NAV 2013 Application Development = my book


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:52 am
Posts: 6
Country: Indonesia (id)
Alex Chow wrote:
1. Someone may have dataported in the Unit Cost
2. Some process only report may have updated the Unit Cost
3. Custom modification on your database messed up the Unit Cost calculation

Basically, check your modifications. What you're describing does not occur in native Navision.


1. Object designer only limited to myself and i didn't do it. If i may, there is one question i want to ask.
If the unit cost been dataported, the field still work as good as a native nav or not?
2. I don't get it. could you please kindly explain it to me ?
3. I will check this asap.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:42 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:05 pm
Posts: 5012
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Country: United States (us)
If you dataport in and changed that Unit Cost field, it may or may not update based on some checks that NAV does.

Nonetheless, the problem you're describing does nto apply to NAV. So it has to be something custom.

_________________
Confessions of a Dynamics NAV Consultant = my blog
AP Commerce, Inc. = where I work

Getting Started with Dynamics NAV 2013 Application Development = my book


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2012 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:26 am
Posts: 15
Location: Mumbai
Country: India (in)
Hello Experts,
I have similar problem but different thing is that, more than 60 % items in Retail Item card are showing '0' Unit cost and average cost in my "Retail Item Card" table it's terrible problem for me. Please experts i need your help ASAP ......... #-o
I am attaching the Snap Shot of my Item List Screen.


Attachments:
File comment: This are more than 1000 items which unit cost is zero.
Zero Unit Cost.png
Zero Unit Cost.png [ 341.92 KiB | Viewed 1218 times ]
Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:26 am
Posts: 15
Location: Mumbai
Country: India (in)
Hello can any body help me please ???? :cry: :cry:


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 10:16 am
Posts: 51
Location: INDIA
Country: India (in)
Hi

Please check this Item all entries Invoice made or not.I think there is no invoice posted for this Item only GRN made.If there is any output declear for this Item than that production order doesnot finished.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Why unit cost not in the same value as average cost ?
PostPosted: Sat Aug 11, 2012 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 11:26 am
Posts: 15
Location: Mumbai
Country: India (in)
Yes Dear Arindom,
Thanks for reply some items invoice have been posted but they are only few so, I went in Financial Management/Inventory/Costing/and then run the report name is "Adjust Cost Item Entries" then it updated the unit cost of Retail Item Card. Thanks a lot your suggestion really helped me. :D


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: