mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Sat Aug 23, 2014 3:21 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [Solved] Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:34 pm
Posts: 374
Location: Finland
Country: Finland (fi)
Hi

I'm trying to add inventory field for Inventory availability report (705)

I get it working on classic side but on RDLC it wont calculate the field.

I have calcfields on the section side though, do I have to do add something on the rdlc side too so it calculates there?

_________________
K.S.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 11:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:25 am
Posts: 535
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
In which trigger you have your "calcfields"?

_________________
~Rik~
It works as expected... More or Less...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:34 pm
Posts: 374
Location: Finland
Country: Finland (fi)
Its in the section where I have the textbox with sourceexpression inventory


Item, Body (6) - OnPreSection()

_________________
K.S.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:25 am
Posts: 535
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
Kisu wrote:
Its in the section where I have the textbox with sourceexpression inventory


Item, Body (6) - OnPreSection()

In this way can't work because RTC doensn't execute code written under Sections.
You've to move your code under the correct DataItem trigger.

_________________
~Rik~
It works as expected... More or Less...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:34 pm
Posts: 374
Location: Finland
Country: Finland (fi)
Hmm I moved the calcfield under the dataitem but still it does not count the values on rdlc

Item - OnPreDataItem()
IF ISSERVICETIER THEN
GetCurrentKey := Item.CURRENTKEY;

Item.CALCFIELDS(Item.Inventory); // <------------

_________________
K.S.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:06 pm
Posts: 365
Location: Sofia
Country: Bulgaria (bg)
OnPreDataItem the record is not available yet. Of course it doesn't work. You should put it in OnAfterGetRecord.

_________________
-Mihail- [MCTS]


Last edited by mihail_kolev on Mon May 07, 2012 12:44 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:25 am
Posts: 535
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
Kisu wrote:
Hmm I moved the calcfield under the dataitem but still it does not count the values on rdlc

Item - OnPreDataItem()
IF ISSERVICETIER THEN
GetCurrentKey := Item.CURRENTKEY;

Item.CALCFIELDS(Item.Inventory); // <------------


Have you already tried the same code in Item - OnAfterGetRecord()?

_________________
~Rik~
It works as expected... More or Less...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:34 pm
Posts: 374
Location: Finland
Country: Finland (fi)
Troubles In Paradise wrote:
Kisu wrote:
Hmm I moved the calcfield under the dataitem but still it does not count the values on rdlc

Item - OnPreDataItem()
IF ISSERVICETIER THEN
GetCurrentKey := Item.CURRENTKEY;

Item.CALCFIELDS(Item.Inventory); // <------------


Have you already tried the same code in Item - OnAfterGetRecord()?


Aa, that sorted it. now it works :)

Cheers guys

_________________
K.S.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Calcfields and Inventory avail report
PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2012 12:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 9:39 am
Posts: 355
Location: Bangalore
Country: India (in)
I have a 2009 R2 W1 database (without any other country specific objects). I have just added the Inventory field in the Bosy section of Item dataitem, and changed the RDLC layout. The report (705) is printing the proper Inventory balance figures both in classic and RTC reports. Can you do this on a new database and check?

Chn


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: