mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 12:07 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 1:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:17 am
Posts: 240
Country: India (in)
Hi,

I have a customized report, i have created the header of the report using
code.getsetdata and code.setdata, the data is coming on the header but it is not changing on the next page.
The Header data remains same on all the pages in RTC, but in classic it changes.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:28 am
Posts: 162
Location: gujarat
Country: India (in)
In body part of RTC layout where have u defined this reportItem ?

You should define it in body of Table.

_________________
Uday Mer | MS Dynamics NAV Techno-Functional Consultant


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:17 am
Posts: 240
Country: India (in)
Please find the attachment.


Attachments:
RDLC.jpg
RDLC.jpg [ 208.28 KiB | Viewed 647 times ]
Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:28 am
Posts: 162
Location: gujarat
Country: India (in)
I gone through your provided screen shot I found you had defined it in header of table, define it in body part of table & check

_________________
Uday Mer | MS Dynamics NAV Techno-Functional Consultant


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 8:17 am
Posts: 240
Country: India (in)
Tried the same, still the result is the same.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:28 am
Posts: 162
Location: gujarat
Country: India (in)
Try to use First, for fields in reportItem

_________________
Uday Mer | MS Dynamics NAV Techno-Functional Consultant


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RTC HEADER VALUE
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 18, 2011 11:58 am
Posts: 131
Location: Commonwealth Drive
Country: Singapore (sg)
Lamba wrote:
Hi,

I have a customized report, i have created the header of the report using
code.getsetdata and code.setdata, the data is coming on the header but it is not changing on the next page.
The Header data remains same on all the pages in RTC, but in classic it changes.

Hi Lamba,
Add List Box in Body Section after that you should bind data to a list
if you don't know how to bind data to a list then see this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library ... 42(v=VS.80).aspx
(Please Refer Default Report 206)
:thumbsup: :thumbsup:
Regards,
Muthusubramanian.M

_________________
Thanks and Regards,
Muthusubramanian.M


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bbrown, colingbradley and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: