mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:49 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Not To-do :)
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
this is a silly thing that can anger you when it happens...
open a form or report designer, click the toolbox to open it,close it, open it,close it...you'll note that everytime it opens, it appears a bit nearer to the top of the screen...and surprise! it overcomes the top,too!in this way you won't be able to close it!!!and everytime you re-open the toolbox it will go higher and higher and you'll lose some buttons, too... :mrgreen:
the first time it happened to me i thought: " :-k how did I move my mouse out of the screen?!?!"

p.s.: obviously you can delete the zup and everything will be ok...
p.p.s.: this thing happens from 2.60 to 5sp1...i should try in 6.0 too... :mrgreen:

Just noted there was another topic about this...sorry...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 3255
Location: Hannover
Country: Germany (de)
but with ALT + Space you can move the toolbox

_________________
Do you make it right, it works too!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
i couldn't do it... ](*,)
I pressed alt+space and tried to move the toolbox, but it didn't...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:35 am
Posts: 63
Location: Coimbatore
Country: India (in)
Really :o


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 3255
Location: Hannover
Country: Germany (de)
ALT + Space -> KontextMenu -> move (with courser buttons on keyboard) -> Enter -> move with courser buttons.

It work

_________________
Do you make it right, it works too!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
never used with arrows... :mrgreen:
thank you!


Last edited by Belias on Fri Jun 27, 2008 11:00 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 3255
Location: Hannover
Country: Germany (de)
your are welcome O:)

_________________
Do you make it right, it works too!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 1:34 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 5:37 pm
Posts: 7993
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Country: United States (us)
It doesn't happen for me, the toolbox opens right at the same spot as it was before.

_________________
Daniel Rimmelzwaan
KCP Dynamics
MVP - Dynamics NAV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 1:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
try to move it somewere else...and then close/open


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:33 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 5:37 pm
Posts: 7993
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Country: United States (us)
Nope, opens right where I left it before. I am using 5.0, maybe it's been fixed?

_________________
Daniel Rimmelzwaan
KCP Dynamics
MVP - Dynamics NAV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
only on yours :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:46 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Thu Jan 02, 2003 5:37 pm
Posts: 7993
Location: Flagstaff, AZ
Country: United States (us)
Wow that is bizarre....

I don't maximize windows, and it was not doing it. When I maximized NAV it started doing that. What is bizarre is that now that I un-maximized the window it is still doing it. I closed and re-opened NAV and it is still doing it. I thought it was something in the zup file, but when I deleted that it still was doing it. WOW :shock:

_________________
Daniel Rimmelzwaan
KCP Dynamics
MVP - Dynamics NAV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
mysteries of NAV never ends :shock: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 1:42 pm
Posts: 3255
Location: Hannover
Country: Germany (de)
but its not a bug, it's a feature :lol:

_________________
Do you make it right, it works too!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 3:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 9:34 am
Posts: 2883
Location: Bergamo
Country: Italy (it)
garak, maybe you need microsoft logo under your name... :mrgreen: :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: