mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 4:56 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: Frankfurt
You need to find out more informaation about the barcode you are printing. The font is just that, a font. It does not do things for you like Check Digit and start and end characters. You need to find out what these are for your format and print them too.

for example some barcodes start and end with the * character. Also have a check digit. So to print the number 12345 you might actually have to print *12345x* where x is the check digit.

So:

1) Pick a format that suits you.
2) LEARN about that format (start, end, check characters)
3) Find a font for it and print the full code.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: [SOLVED] Barcode scanner issue
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 10:07 am
Posts: 2
Location: Singapore
Country: Singapore (sg)
Hi Mauddib,

Thank you for your feedbacks. I followed your instructions by adding '*' on the text to be scanned and set this on the scanner itself. And not it is working.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: Frankfurt
* was just an example. You need to find out what font you are using.... Code 128, 96 or whatever, and read about that code on the internet and find out what it uses. SOME barcodes use *. Some use other things. Find out what is right for the code you are using.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:52 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Germany
Country: Germany (de)
Code: Select all
CheckFileCreated()
==========================
Name   DataType   Subtype   Length
lBolExit   Boolean      
lRecFile   Record   File   
lIntCount   Integer      
==========================
lBolExit := FALSE;
lIntCount := 0;

REPEAT
  lIntCount += 1;
  lRecFile.RESET;
  lRecFile.SETRANGE(Path,'c:\barcode');
  lRecFile.SETRANGE("Is a file",TRUE);
  lRecFile.SETRANGE(Name,"Item Cross Reference"."Cross-Reference No." + '.bmp');
  IF lRecFile.FIND('-') THEN
    lBolExit := TRUE
  ELSE BEGIN
    lRecFile.SETRANGE(Path,'c:\');
    IF lRecFile.FIND('-') THEN;
      SLEEP(100);
  END;
UNTIL lBolExit OR (lIntCount > 1000);


Craig.s, thank you for combining the code snippets, but your repeat until loop slows the code down too much. Sleep 100 for 1000 times means 100 seconds to wait if the bmp could not be created.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 2:05 pm
Posts: 234
Location: Frankfurt
Another option if fonts and BMPs arent working for you is to draw your own barcode in the report. This is a time consuming one off job but pays in the long run as you can then simply port your code over to any other reports and print outs.

Simply put:

1) create a BMP which is completely black.
2) Create an array of type INT which is, say, 160 myint[160] for example.
3) Write a function that you feed a value and myint into. The function should map each Alphanumeric character to a binary string of 1s and 0s which it will put into each spot of your array.

4) On your report create 160 bitmap place holders. In each one specify your bitmap list so that for a value of 0 it shows your black bitmap and for 1 it shows nothing. (note some barcodes are the other way around).
5) Each bitmap placeholder should point to myint[1] myint[2] and so on.

Et voila. You feed a value in, you get something like 010101111000011111000011 back and the bitmap is either shown or not accordingly. Not only is it easy but i get MUCH better scan quality in this fashion that with BMP or fonts.

Again I stress the only way to do this is read a webpage on the particular code you want so you know how each character maps to binary, what check digit is needed and what start and end delimeters.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Barcode scanner issue
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:28 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 9:01 pm
Posts: 7069
Location: L.I., New York
Country: United States (us)
wq wrote:
However, my problem is that my scanner does not recognize these printed barcodes. When I tried to scan it, nothing was written or produced on my text editors (Notepad, Word, Excel, etc.). For your information, I use cheap "handheld barcode scanner" that is normally used in small retail shop.


Most handheld scanners come with some kind of Decoder & Scanner Programming manual. These manuals "Teach" the scanner how to read different barcodes depending on what you need.

For example we use little handhelds too
http://www.pos-x.com/product.asp?prodid=11 nothing fancy, works great
and the manual to "Teach" it,
http://www.pos-x.com/downloads/Xi1000_p ... manual.pdf

So what i would do is find the maker of your scanner - go to their website and get the manual if you do not have it & program your scanner to read the other types of barcodes.

Or
1)add the invoice# to your report header section
2)Change the Font for that field to BC C39 3 to 1 Narrow
3)install fonts on all computers that are going to print this report http://savatage99.googlepages.com/BarcodeFonts.zip
4)change the SourceExp of your Invoice# field to something like
'*' + "Sales Invoice Header"."No." + '*'

note the *'s are needed on barcode3of9

save, compile, print
ps make sure you make the field a decent size too, something like
width=4500
Hight=1300

good luck

_________________
Harry Ruiz
http://www.BiloBeauty.com
http://www.autismspeaks.org


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:30 am
Posts: 41
Location: Belgium
Country: Belgium (be)
since I need to print 12-digit barcodes, the automatically adding of check digits isn't very helpful to me... Is there a workaround for this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 7:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 4:52 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Germany
Country: Germany (de)
Cuypz wrote:
since I need to print 12-digit barcodes, the automatically adding of check digits isn't very helpful to me... Is there a workaround for this?


You have to use another barcode type for example Code39.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Dum-14
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:44 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Ensenada
Country: Mexico (mx)
I need to make labels with navbar, with dun-14... how can I make it??? there is not option for this... can you please help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:32 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 9:01 pm
Posts: 7069
Location: L.I., New York
Country: United States (us)
These are the possible Bar Code Types Barcode Generator can create.

00-ISBN
01-EAN 13
02-EAN 8
03-EAN 5
04-EAN 2
05-UPC A
06-Code 39
07-Code 25 interleaved
08-CodeBar
09-Code 25
10-Code 39 Extended
11-Code 128 A
12-Code 128 B
13-Code 128 C
14-Code 128
15-EAN 128
16-EAN 99
17-UPC E
18-PostNet
19-Royal Mail
20-MSI
21-Code 93
22-Code 93 Extended
23-PZN
99-None

DUN-14 info
http://www.activebarcode.com/codes/dun14.html

_________________
Harry Ruiz
http://www.BiloBeauty.com
http://www.autismspeaks.org


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:09 am
Posts: 118
Location: Shang Hai
Country: China (cn)
Why it is not Successfully??code here

IF NOT ae.GET("No.","Sales Unit of Measure") THEN CLEAR (ae);
IF ae."EAN-Nr."<> '' THEN BEGIN
ok:= SHELL(STRSUBSTNO('%1%2%3%4%5%6',
'C:\yan\navibar.exe', // Programm
' ' + ae."EAN-Nr."+'{', // code to generate
'01'+'{', // barcodetype
'120'+'{', // width in pixel
'60'+'{', // high in pixel
'c:\temp\bild.bmp')); // destination for the .bmp-file


Picture.IMPORT('c:\temp\bild.bmp');
END;


But I write other method ,It is Successfully
code here

ltxtParam := 'C:\yan\Navibar.exe '+
'1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp';
CREATE(lautWSHOM);
lautWSHOM.Run(ltxtParam);
CLEAR(lautWSHOM);


Could you tell me reason???

:-k


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 9:55 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 9:01 pm
Posts: 7069
Location: L.I., New York
Country: United States (us)
What's not successful about it?

Is AE set in globals for Item Unit Of Measure?
INfact change AE to ItemUnitOfMeasure - for readability

Is it in OnAfterGetRecord trigger?

Earlier in thsi post someone else thought it was failing and it tunred out the sizes were just not right (see Here)
Savatage wrote:
KAD_ICS wrote:
'18'+'{', <----Barcode Type
'120'+'{', <----Width in pixels
'60'+'{', <-----Height in pixels

I did some testing and it turns out 120 is just too small for the width!
I changed mine to 400 and it worked fine.
Play around with that # until you find what you need.
Did someone yell "Sweeeeeeet!"? :D


is OK an Integer? I changed OK to CreateBarcode - for readabilty.

Is your Dataitem -> Item? I see your code to generate is still pulling info off the IUOM table.

See cleaner code here:
http://www.mibuso.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... c&start=37

_________________
Harry Ruiz
http://www.BiloBeauty.com
http://www.autismspeaks.org


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:01 am
Posts: 1
Location: LA
Similar to iWinSoft Barcode Generator. Both of them worked fine for me. Thx for sharing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 13, 2008 1:57 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 9:01 pm
Posts: 7069
Location: L.I., New York
Country: United States (us)
Ignacy wrote:
Similar to iWinSoft Barcode Generator. Both of them worked fine for me. Thx for sharing.


That one is $34.95 tho

_________________
Harry Ruiz
http://www.BiloBeauty.com
http://www.autismspeaks.org


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: Barcode generator v2
PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2008 2:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:09 pm
Posts: 61
Location: Hyderabad
Country: India (in)
Hi all ,

To stop this kind of Error ,
You are about to run the following executable for the first time:

Executable: C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe,123456789098{01{120{60{C:\barcode.bmp
Parameter:

Please be aware that you may be running an executable that could potentially harm your computer.

Do you trust this executable and its parameter?



I used this code ::


Name DataType Subtype Length
ltxtParam Text 1024
lautWSHOM Automation 'Windows Script Host Object Model'.WshShell

Code
----
ltxtParam := 'C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe '+
'1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp';
CREATE(lautWSHOM);
lautWSHOM.Run(ltxtParam);
CLEAR(lautWSHOM);


But while compiled , it is showing an error.. that
Type conversion is not possible
Text := Integer;

plese tel me where I went wrong


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: