mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 8:26 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:44 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
On sales Order Hit F9 and on invoicing tab change the tax by 0.01 cent.
There is a setup allow tax differnce to be checked.

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 1051
Location: Richardson
Country: United States (us)
I tried adjusting the amount, but I still get the error.
I have the tax difference checked.

One of the sales lines has Outstanding amount = 27.06 and the Amount Including Tax = 27.07.
Changing the tax in the Invoicing tab does not change this amount.
Do I need to change the amount inclusing tax on the sales line itself by editing the line?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:29 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
Changing the Tax amount in Sales Order Statistic does change Amount including tax on the sales line.

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 1051
Location: Richardson
Country: United States (us)
I am only seeing a total taxable amount for each tax type, no breakdown by individual sales line is there a way ti get to that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:19 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
on statistic form you see in the detail lines the breakdown of each joursdiction. you can change the tax amount of each line.

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 1051
Location: Richardson
Country: United States (us)
But the tax lines are for the order. I don't see a breakdown per line item.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 5:09 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
you see a breakdown by jurisdiction. what state are you charging tax and how many lines do you see on statistic form? And have you tried to change the tax amount for one of the lines by 1 cent?

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 6:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 1051
Location: Richardson
Country: United States (us)
3 lines - 1 per jurisdiction
The tax amount on the sales line is non-editable.
I could change it as a developer, but that means I cannot turn over future problems to the user.
This particular order had a partial shipment, so I posted the invoice only, which appears to have fixed the problem. The remaining items are resources which did not appear on the shipment and the sales tax amount now reconciles with the outstanding amount.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:02 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
On the statistic Form F9 the user can change the Tax Amount. Click on Invoice tab in statistic form and then on the detail lines where it shows lines for every jurisdiction you can change the Tax amount field. Have you tried to change it by 1 cent?

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 7:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 06, 2004 9:30 pm
Posts: 1051
Location: Richardson
Country: United States (us)
Yes I did. I still had the error. I then tried posting the invoice without selecting the shipment and invoice problem and that posted and it also adjusted the outstanding amount to match the amount including tax on the sales line.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: GR8 input
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 1:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 8:44 pm
Posts: 8
Location: INDIA
Country: India (in)
=D> Really a great JOB.

_________________
Regards,
~SA


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: GR8 input
PostPosted: Tue Mar 11, 2008 2:20 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
anwar0206 wrote:
=D> Really a great JOB.


thanks :D

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 2:01 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:01 am
Posts: 5349
Location: Prague
Country: Czech Republic (cz)
ara3n wrote:
This is a trick I use whenever I do try to solve and see why you the db is getting CONSISTENT Error.

I create the following CU.

Code: Select all
OBJECT Codeunit 50000 Single Instance CU
...




And in CU 12 I add the following Code in function FinishCodeunit


Code: Select all
     ...
     //MOD01 Start
      SingleCU.InsertGL(GLEntry);
      //MOD01 End
      IF NOT InsertFAAllocDim(GLEntry."Entry No.") THEN


Once you've made the changes. You run the SinleInstanceCU Once.
Then do what ever you do to get the consistency error.
Then Run the SingleInstanceCU again.
You'll see a list of GL lines. You will see why the transaction is not balanced.


I normally use one of the other methods, i.e. create a journal to see what will be posted, or remove the CONSISTENT command to see what was going on. I just recently had a new consistent error, and decided to try this tip, and I must say that its simple, it works and its brilliant.

Well done Ahmed =D>

_________________
David Singleton
Dynamics NAV Freelancer
Dynamics Book
Go-Live International


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 4:49 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:11 pm
Posts: 9030
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
:) Thanks.

Leaving the code on customer db won't hurt performance because the function will simply exit out if you haven't run it manually from object designer.

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 27, 2008 5:42 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 7:01 am
Posts: 5349
Location: Prague
Country: Czech Republic (cz)
ara3n wrote:
:) Thanks.

Leaving the code on customer db won't hurt performance because the function will simply exit out if you haven't run it manually from object designer.


Yes I noticed this, but in the client didn't want modified code in the live db (that would require audit testing etc). Anyway great tip.

_________________
David Singleton
Dynamics NAV Freelancer
Dynamics Book
Go-Live International


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: