mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:16 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 12:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 3:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: USA
Country: United States (us)
I'm attempting to create the code unit that ara3n suggested but am not sure where/how some of this code can be put into the code unit (designer mode). Example: How or where do you enter the "TempGLEntry@1000000000 : TEMPORARY Record 17;" ??? I don't see a way to enter this in the designer.

I've seen other postings with code displayed in the way that ara3n has put it in his posting. How do you get a code unit to display all of the properties and code the way that has been posted here? Can this code be imported some how, as is?

Thanks,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 12:55 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 6:01 am
Posts: 5349
Location: Prague
Country: Czech Republic (cz)
jaustin wrote:
I'm attempting to create the code unit that ara3n suggested but am not sure where/how some of this code can be put into the code unit (designer mode). Example: How or where do you enter the "TempGLEntry@1000000000 : TEMPORARY Record 17;" ??? I don't see a way to enter this in the designer.

I've seen other postings with code displayed in the way that ara3n has put it in his posting. How do you get a code unit to display all of the properties and code the way that has been posted here? Can this code be imported some how, as is?

Thanks,


You copy the text and paste it into a text file with a TXT extension, and then go to Object designer and import that file (option text file).

_________________
David Singleton
Dynamics NAV Freelancer
Dynamics Book
Go-Live International


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:50 pm
Posts: 179
Location: Ontario
Country: Canada (ca)
Brilliant ara3n!!

This was so easy to implement and helped me find the issue very very quickly.

Thanks for sharing this code. =D> =D> =D>


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:11 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:11 pm
Posts: 9075
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
I'm glad it helped. :)

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 7:19 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 8:05 pm
Posts: 5013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Country: United States (us)
davmac1 wrote:
Yes I did. I still had the error. I then tried posting the invoice without selecting the shipment and invoice problem and that posted and it also adjusted the outstanding amount to match the amount including tax on the sales line.


Yes, this is a problem we've also encountered. The problem was with the rounding when posting a credit memo. We were able to fix it by applying the same ROUND function to the credit side.

_________________
Confessions of a Dynamics NAV Consultant = my blog
AP Commerce, Inc. = where I work

Getting Started with Dynamics NAV 2013 Application Development = my book


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 75
Hi all,
I'm getting this error and i used this tip because i thought it was due to decimal amounts not balancing. But when i run the singleCU for the second time it shows form General Ledger Entries with no entries, the form is empty. I also tried other tips posting to a journal and all amounts balanced =0 in the journal. So in this case what can be the cause for this error? Please can someone direct me to tha source of this error?
I describe what i'm trying to achieve: post value from a document by creating journal lines,call codeunit 12 with journal line record etc.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:29 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:11 pm
Posts: 9075
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
How did you implement this code?

Did you copy and past the object into a text file and then import it? (make sure the CU doesn't already exists);

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 75
Hi i copy the code from your post and paste into a txt file, save and import, compile, add code to codeunit 12 and compile. then run CU 50000 once and run my process, then run CU 50000 second time and it shows me the empty G/L Entry form. Thanks for your reply.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:36 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:11 pm
Posts: 9075
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
could you tell a little about what your process does and how you do it?

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:39 am
Posts: 75
Hi, thanks for reply
I'm trying to implement a functionnality that create payslips for employees and when i post payslip, it create posted documents and also create ledger entries according to amounts on the payslip, and also employee entries.To achieve this i create journal line from information on payslip document then i call the runwithcheck function of genjnlpostline CU. this works fine except for sometimes when the amounts are decimal, it throws inconsistent error. so i've tried as much as possible to round the amounts before posting, 90% it posts fine but a few times i still get the problem described above ](*,) .


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 8:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 7:00 pm
Posts: 126
Location: Barcelona
Country: Spain (es)
Very helpfull. Thanks a lot.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 6:20 am 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:11 pm
Posts: 9075
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
You are welcome.

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 7:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:36 am
Posts: 824
Location: India
Country: India (in)
thanks a lot really very helpful....
before this i was so far to solve inconsistency even felt unsecure(technically) to go through on it now happy when it comes
to me. unfotunatly maximum guys not familiar with this post because of they are not in touch with this forum..

_________________
Vijay Gupta
Changing the code is last step. Try to change processes first...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:50 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2004 5:11 pm
Posts: 9075
Location: 3rd rock from sun
Country: United States (us)
You are welcome. I dreaded consistency errors at the beginning as well. And this does help a lot.

Who are "maximum guys"?

_________________
Rashed.

blog: http://mibuso.com/blogs/ara3n/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to see why you are getting CONSISTENCY Error
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 5:36 am
Posts: 824
Location: India
Country: India (in)
Some personal experience:
The majority of my friends maximum are..........

_________________
Vijay Gupta
Changing the code is last step. Try to change processes first...


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 58 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to:  
cron