mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Fri Oct 31, 2014 5:48 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CRM 2011 --> NAV integration (partial data sync.)
PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada (ca)
Hi,
I know that we can partially transfer data from NAV to CRM using codeunit.
But I cannot find any way to filter data from CRM ...

For example:
I have Two NAV Companies and one CRM Organisation where those Companies represented as Business Units.
When Account created in CRM I need to sync. this account with related NAV Company. Is there any way to tell connector that this particular account should be sync. with NAV Company 1 but not with NAV Company 2?

Thanks

_________________
http://nav-connector.com/ - blog about Dynamics Connector


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CRM 2011 --> NAV integration (partial data sync.)
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2010 12:37 pm
Posts: 6
Country: India (in)
Hi,

If you are using Microsoft connector then there is no need to use or create any code unit.
you can fully or partially transfer data.
using connector yes,
we can tell connector that this particular account should be sync. with NAV Company 1 but not with NAV Company 2.
You have to create new map under integration.
Integration-> new Map-> you can map the field where you want to map.
save and publish the settings. and start the service.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: CRM 2011 --> NAV integration (partial data sync.)
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 5:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 4:15 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Toronto
Country: Canada (ca)
This statement is correct if Account created in NAV Company.
But as I described before, all my Accounts created in CRM. So I have to click "Submit" to start synch. process. and not see any posibility to tell system in which NAV company it should go ...
If it possible to do via Connector, could you point me in particular place which I should use? In Maps you can make transformation only for particular field but not restrict whole record :(

_________________
http://nav-connector.com/ - blog about Dynamics Connector


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: