mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Sat Sep 20, 2014 7:52 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: "Search Name" on a Customer Card
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 8:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:22 pm
Posts: 282
Location: New Jersey, USA
Country: United States (us)
Short story:

What does the field "Search Name" on a Customer Card actually do and how does it go about getting updated?

I notice a lot of Names on Customer Card are different from Search Name.

It doesn't really matter, but I am curious.

For example, I have one customer like "Name: Customer1 **", but under Search Name it just says "Customer1". There's a LOT of them like this, not that it really matters.

Then I have another like "Name: Customer2", but under Search Name it is "Customer2 ********" which leads me to at one point this customer was blocked, but we've got no notes in the Comment Sheet to document that. (We use ** on Names as a visual indicator to show blocked customers, yeah I know it's a wildcard and shouldn't be used, they started this before I was working here)

Another is entirely different all together.. it might be like "Name: Tom's Hardware, Inc." but the Search name is "Tom's Hardware Store #105".


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Search Name" on a Customer Card
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 8:45 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 9:05 pm
Posts: 5013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Country: United States (us)
Somebody is probably overriding the values in there. By default, the search name defaults to whatever the Name is.

_________________
Confessions of a Dynamics NAV Consultant = my blog
AP Commerce, Inc. = where I work

Getting Started with Dynamics NAV 2013 Application Development = my book


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Search Name" on a Customer Card
PostPosted: Mon Apr 02, 2012 9:28 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2003 9:01 pm
Posts: 7061
Location: L.I., New York
Country: United States (us)
In the customer table when it validates the entry into the "Name" filed it populates the "Search Name" Field.
But you can go in and edit the search name, which appears what your company is doing.

Code: Select all
Name - OnValidate()
IF ("Search Name" = UPPERCASE(xRec.Name)) OR ("Search Name" = '') THEN
  "Search Name" := Name;


We had someone doing that too - making "Visual" adjustments to accounts instead of simply Blocking the account and/or entering info in the notes. It's very frustrating, it was something we HAD to do in our old Macola system because they didn't have blocked fields n such. I think things like that have to be cleaned up. I have cleaned all our crappy data (like seeing "Do not ship" in the phone # field =; ). You'll be better off the in the future when it's time to upgrade or change systems.

_________________
Harry Ruiz
http://www.BiloBeauty.com
http://www.autismspeaks.org


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: