mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:38 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Is there C/AL codeto select at random
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 12:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:05 am
Posts: 29
Country: Zimbabwe (zw)
I have records in my table and i want to update each record using values from another table. I want to select a value from a table at Random and then update another table at Random again using the selected value.

Can someone help

Regards

F.Shumba


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there C/AL codeto select at random
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 12:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2004 9:39 am
Posts: 355
Location: Bangalore
Country: India (in)
You need to write a process only report and write some code to achieve this. There no standard method in NAV to do something like this.


Top
 Profile E-mail WWW  
 
 Post subject: Re: Is there C/AL codeto select at random
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 3:06 pm 
Offline
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV

Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:15 pm
Posts: 2291
Location: Houston, TX
Country: United States (us)
There are RANDOM and RANDOMIZE functions. Check out the NAV Help menu.

_________________
Matt Traxinger - ArcherPoint
Microsoft Dynamics NAV 2009 Programming Cookbook
Do you have an idea to improve NAV? Submit it at I Love NAV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: