mibuso.com

Microsoft Business Solutions online community
It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 4:14 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: EAN128 barcode with FNC1 sign
PostPosted: Mon Jun 06, 2005 12:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 10:33 am
Posts: 3
Location: Maastricht
Country: Netherlands (nl)
How is it possible to create an EAN128 barcode with the FNC1 symbol (EAN value 102) wihin it.

_________________
Jean


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 27, 2005 11:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 7:01 am
Posts: 41
Location: Germany
Country: Germany (de)
>>How is it possible to create an EAN128 barcode with the FNC1 symbol (EAN value 102) wihin it.


Here i use the old barcode-routine Version 4. In this you must use the ascii-Character 242 as Symbol FNC1.

The problem is, that the readable Text goes wrong, so you should hide the readable text.

The new Version of the barcode-routine is able to generate the FNC1 and a correct readable text. But for this i can´t give it away as freeware - I have also to buy the ocx and no sponsor is still found.

Ralph


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Rotation the bitmap
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 10:25 am
Posts: 3
Location: Lutten
Country: Netherlands (nl)
Hi All,

is it possible to create al rotated bitmap?

Standard NaviBar creates a horizontal barcode bitmap. What I want is to create a vertical barcode bitmap.

Does anyone has a solution?

Thanks,

Arnold Franken


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 7:01 am
Posts: 41
Location: Germany
Country: Germany (de)
...

the rotation is not possible in the freeware-version.

If you don´t want to buy the enterprise version you must rotate the bitmap with a further function or program.

Ralph


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Enterise edition
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 10:25 am
Posts: 3
Location: Lutten
Country: Netherlands (nl)
Ralph,

where do I find more infomation about the enterprise edition?

Arnold


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2005 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 7:01 am
Posts: 41
Location: Germany
Country: Germany (de)
Enterprise Version:

# All popular barcode types are supported: Codabar, Code 25 Industrial, Code 25 Interleaved, Code 39, Code 39 Extended, Code 93, Code 93 Extended, Code 128, DUN-14, EAN-2, EAN-5, EAN-8, EAN-13, EAN-14, EAN-18, EAN-99, EAN 128, EAN-Velocity, Identcode, ISBN, ITF-14, JAN, Leitcode, MSI, NVE, PDF417, Postnet, PZN, Royal Mail SCC-14, SSCC-18, UCC-128, UPC-A and UPC-E
# Verification digits are automatically calculated and added for most barcodes.
# All windows fonts can be used for the optional text line below the barcode.
# Fore- and background colors can be changed free.
# Scaleable barcodes.

Specialy the EAN128 is easier to use.

Ralph


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 10:38 am
Posts: 17
Location: New Delhi
Country: India (in)
I have downloaded the tool. It seems to me that it is a report. But I am getting a error. 'Reference to member EAN-Nr of the variable could not be solved.

This query had been asked by someone earlier also but I could not understand the way to resolve it. Please help. What i have done is that i have imported the fob in the database and am running it. Then it is giving me the above error. Please help me with the steps.

Thanks in advance.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2005 1:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 17, 2000 7:01 am
Posts: 41
Location: Germany
Country: Germany (de)
Hi chaitali bhattacharya,

an ean-code is normaly "married" with a unit. So you have to add a field in your Table 5404 where you can enter the ean-codes.

This is my way to solve ean in navision.

Ralph


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Ean128
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2005 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 5:34 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Ireland
Country: Ireland (ie)
Mayer, You advise to use the ascii 242 to create symbol FNC1.
How do you use the ascii character 242? - to embed it as FNC1 for EAN128
do you create a variable of type 'Char' and assign it as := 242;
Then build it in to the string like ...+FORMAT(FNC1)+'10' + "Batch No.");
Also, to include the AI, do you need parentheses () +(10)+ or like above +'10'+ ...

I can get Human readable out separately so that's ok.
I have varsion 1.0.56 downloaded from here.

Danke

I'll owe you a Guinness


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 11:18 am
Posts: 27
Location: THESSALONIKI
Country: Greece (gr)
Good morning!

I have downloaded Navibar but my problem is that I can't generate a barcode for all numbers. For example, I can generate a barcode for :
navibar 1234567890128{01{120{60{c:\navision\barcode\1234567890128.bmp , but if I try to generate a barcode for :
navibar 1234567890127{01{120{60{c:\navision\barcode\1234567890127.bmp
I get an error message : Sorry, i have problems to create your barcode.
I was under the impression that I could print barcodes for ANY number. Looks like I was wrong.....

Alx


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 9:56 am
Posts: 88
Location: Thessaloniki
Country: Greece (gr)
I have the same problem with philippegirod.

Quote:

You are about to run the following executable for the first time:

Executable: C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe
Parameter: 1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp

Please be aware that you may be running an executable that could potentially harm your computer.

Do you trust this executable and its parameter?


How do I supress it?
Jorgito


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 1:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV
NAV TechDays 2014 attendee

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 1999 8:01 am
Posts: 3501
Location: Wilrijk
Country: Belgium (be)
jorgito wrote:
[...]
How do I supress it?
Jorgito


You can use Windows Scripting to run an external application, without the warning message:
Code: Select all
Variables
---------
Name        DataType         Subtype                                     Length
ltxtParam   Text                                                         1024
lautWSHOM   Automation       'Windows Script Host Object Model'.WshShell   

Code
----
ltxtParam := 'C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe '+
             '1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp';
CREATE(lautWSHOM);
lautWSHOM.Run(ltxtParam);
CLEAR(lautWSHOM);

_________________
No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum.
Search is your friend || Mark your Topic as SOLVED (= green checkmark) when your question is answered || Read the Forum Rules before making a posting

»»» Mark your calendar: NAV TechDays 2014 - 20 & 21 November 2014 ««« Visit the conference website: www.navtechdays.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 3:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2005 9:56 am
Posts: 88
Location: Thessaloniki
Country: Greece (gr)
Thanx a lot Luc.

I have the following code

Code: Select all
  txtCmd :=
      'c:\barcode\Navibar.exe ' +               // Programm
      "No." +'{' +                       // code to generate
      '15'+'{' +                               // barcodetype
      '100'+'{' +                              // width in pixel
      '60'+'{' +                               // high in pixel
      'c:\barcode\temp.bmp' +                  // destination for the .bmp-file
      '{false';

  CREATE(lautWSHOM);
  lautWSHOM.Run(txtCmd);
  CLEAR(lautWSHOM);

  Barcode.IMPORT('c:\barcode\temp.bmp');
  FILE.ERASE('c:\barcode\temp.bmp');
  MODIFY;


However, when Navision tries to execute the IMPORT function, the temp.bmp file is not ready yet. When I execute the report, I get a File not found error. If I try to execute it via the Debugger, the file is created and read on time.

How can I overcome this problem?

Jorgito


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2005 3:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
MVP Microsoft Dynamics NAV
NAV TechDays 2014 attendee

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 1999 8:01 am
Posts: 3501
Location: Wilrijk
Country: Belgium (be)
You could use following code, to check if the file has been created:

Code: Select all
blnexit := FALSE;
REPEAT
  recFile.RESET;
  recFile.SETRANGE(Path,'c:\barcode');
  recFile.SETRANGE("Is a file",TRUE);
  recFile.SETRANGE(Name,'temp.bmp');
  IF recFile.FIND('-') THEN
    blnexit := TRUE
  ELSE BEGIN
    recFile.SETRANGE(Path,'c:\');
    IF recFile.FIND('-') THEN;
      SLEEP(100);
  END;
UNTIL blnexit;


But you should include some code to prevent an endless loop when there was a problem with navibar.exe and the file could not be created.

_________________
No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum.
Search is your friend || Mark your Topic as SOLVED (= green checkmark) when your question is answered || Read the Forum Rules before making a posting

»»» Mark your calendar: NAV TechDays 2014 - 20 & 21 November 2014 ««« Visit the conference website: www.navtechdays.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Problems with Interleaved 2 of 5
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2005 1:50 pm
Posts: 1
Location: MADRID
Country: Spain (es)
Hi All,

I got the following error when I want generate a 18 digits number codebar using Interleaved 2 of 5 (Code 07 in navibar.exe) ....

how can i solve that?? Please help...

Thanks ](*,)


ERROR --> ''Sorry, i have problems to create your barcode"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 8  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum


Search for:
Jump to: