Barcode generator v2

AdministratorAdministrator Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 2,495
edited 2014-07-03 in Download section
Barcode generator
This tool creates a bmp-file containing a barcode you can import into Navision.

http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=106

Discuss this download here.
«134

Comments

  • AnonymousAnonymous Guest Posts: 137
    This is very useful tool.
    It works well. But is it possible that it comes in a new edition, where one can just print aout any number as barcode. Which means without calculating the checkdigit.
    This would be useful, for item numbers and plain digits
    Like for use with bestellungnoten zwei mahl scan von 1 gibt dann 11 stk.
    I can use this.

    To get your barcodes to work rigth I used another tool i whitch i downloaded form this site too

    BITMAP RESOLUTION CONVERTER
    Set the resolution of a Bitmap picture (*.bmp) with the correct DPI value to allow Navision to scale the size of the picture for correct screen and printer presentation. ...
    Where i in a frm found following used in
    // set resolution value
    
    
    Varenr :=
    COPYSTR('000000',1,(sugroopsæt."Varenr fast antal"-STRLEN("No."))) +"No.";
    
    IF Varenr <> '' THEN BEGIN
    ok:= SHELL(STRSUBSTNO('%1%2%3%4%5%6',
        'c:\attaindiv\navibar.exe',   // Programm
        ' ' +Varenr+'{',                 // code to generate
        '07'+'{',                               // barcodetype
        '120'+'{',                              // width in pixel
        '60'+'{',                               // high in pixel
        'c:\temp\bild.bmp'));                   // destination for the .bmp-file
    
    //Picture.IMPORT('c:\temp\bild.bmp');
    //END;
    
    //SET Relsolution value
      BMPFile.TEXTMODE := FALSE;
      BMPFile.WRITEMODE := TRUE;
      BMPFile.OPEN('c:\temp\bild.bmp');
    
    
      SetResolutionValue := 6105;      // between 150dpi og 300 dpi
    
      // Printerresolution som kunne sættes på faneblad indstilling bruges ikke
      //  CASE Printerresolution OF
      //    1: SetResolutionValue := 23622; //600dpi
      //    2: SetResolutionValue := 11811; //300dpi
      //    3: SetResolutionValue := 5905;  //150dpi
      //    4: SetResolutionValue := 5168;  //??
      //    5: SetResolutionValue := 2952;  //75dpi
      //    6: SetResolutionValue := 1476;  //38dpi
      //  END;
    
      //Write horizontal resolution
      BMPFile.SEEK(38);
      BMPFile.WRITE(SetResolutionValue);
    
      //Write vertical resolution
      BMPFile.SEEK(42);
      BMPFile.WRITE(SetResolutionValue);
    
      BMPFile.CLOSE;
      MARK := FALSE;
    
    Picture.IMPORT('c:\temp\bild.bmp');
    
    END;
    
  • sav@impactsoft.rusav@impactsoft.ru Member Posts: 1
    very good utility....works well.... [/b]
  • dcrnkovdcrnkov Member Posts: 1
    edited 2004-02-11
    :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!:

    Contains commercial component ActiveBarcode 4.0 (www.activebarcode.com). Obviously, the component is unlicensed.

    Beside that, program occasionally generates wrong barcode.
    For instance for text AAA-00001 program generates unreadable CODE128B barcode.
  • eromeineromein Member Posts: 589
    Nice work dcrnkov!

    3742 people never noticed this :!:
    "Real programmers don't comment their code.
    If it was hard to write, it should be hard to understand."
  • RiskyRisky Member Posts: 1
    I'm sorry .. can anyone explain to me what this download is actually for? We have a requirement to be able to print inventory labels with the item number as a bar code. Can this download help?

    I didn't understand the explanation that it generates a barcode that can be imported into Navision. Does this refer to the barcode number or the actual barcode?

    Grateful for any clarification.

    Cheers
  • bcordeirobcordeiro Member Posts: 1
    I would like to know how many pixels are 1 millimeter, or the other way around. I’m trying to have smaller BMP barcodes, but it generates an error when I change de high to 40 pixels and the width stays at 120 pixels.
    How can I do it?
    Thanks for the reply’s in advanced.
  • buchhotbuchhot Member Posts: 116
    I want to print barcodes on several reports from Navision, but I wanted to start with just printing item-labels with barcode (EAN13) on it.
    I firstly thought about using a font but 'till now did not find a font that really matched.
    Then I read about the Barcode-Generator, tried it and got some troubles with the "{" as the parameter-delimiter.
    My OS (Windows XP) tells me that there are some wrong characters in the following line:
    navibar 100001{01{120{60{c:\BarcodeGenerator\bild.bmp

    Has anybody used this tool with Navision 4.0 under WinXP and solved this problem?

    Or maybe anyone can give me a hint for a good EAN13 font to download free.

    Many, many thanks in advance
    Thomas Buchholz
    ekey biometric systems GmbH
    4031 Linz
    Austria
    web: http://www.ekey.net
  • philippegirodphilippegirod Member Posts: 191
    I read that in the forum, it could be useful for you (the problem is not coming from XP but from the version apparently) :
    up to version 3.70 it was possible to raise a command by give it in one string to the shell command as in

    shell('notepad.exe c:\test.txt');

    in 4.00 you need to split the called program and the given parameters in two arguments like

    shell('notepad.exe','c:\test.txt');

    otherwise you get the message that there are unexpected charaters on the command line.
    [/quote]
    My candle burns by both ends, it will not last the night,
    But oh my foes and oh my friends, it gives a lovely light
  • buchhotbuchhot Member Posts: 116
    Hi philippegirod!

    thanks for the hint, I gave it a try and it worked.

    Many, many thanks
    Thomas
    Thomas Buchholz
    ekey biometric systems GmbH
    4031 Linz
    Austria
    web: http://www.ekey.net
  • philippegirodphilippegirod Member Posts: 191
    You're welcome !

    :oops: I've a question.... with XP professional and Navision 4 I can use a shell instruction to have the barcode but......
    each time i send a new code to the barcode tool Navision ask if i'm sure i want to use this instruction :
    You are about to run the following executable for the first time:

    Executable: C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe
    Parameter: 1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp

    Please be aware that you may be running an executable that could potentially harm your computer.

    Do you trust this executable and its parameter?

    Each time the parameters change.... Navision asks that. How stop this control ?

    Thanks for your help. [/quote]
    My candle burns by both ends, it will not last the night,
    But oh my foes and oh my friends, it gives a lovely light
  • siripornsiriporn Member Posts: 2
    After download that object in navision and then run it, this is the error.


    "Reference to the member of EAN-Nr. of the variable could not be solved"

    What should I setup?

    Pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee

    We have to generate barcode 39 on Navision report.

    Thank you in advance.
  • philippegirodphilippegirod Member Posts: 191
    Of course you should use fields presents in the source Table.... EAN-Nr. is not present in your table. The report which is given as example is made for a non WW standard base.

    I suggest you to build a table with valid numbers for a kind of barcode. Then, build a report based on this table in which you'll use the barcode generator. You''l be sure to understand all the steps necessary.
    My candle burns by both ends, it will not last the night,
    But oh my foes and oh my friends, it gives a lovely light
  • AdministratorAdministrator Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 2,495
    Barcode generator v2
    This tool creates a bmp-file containing a barcode you can import into Navision.

    New version:
    ** a lot of emails reached me from people all over the world who use my program. Some of them have hints to make a good program better. Here is a new Version with most wish:

    - now you are able to suspress the barcodetext
    - newer barcode.ocx

    http://www.mibuso.com/dlinfo.asp?FileID=106

    Discuss this download here.
  • luamlluaml Member Posts: 27
    Hi All,

    I got the following error.... how can i solve that?? Please help...

    Thanks in advance..

    Barcode - Error
    1234567890128 - the value of high is wrong -> ,60
    OK
  • Jean_VisschersJean_Visschers Member Posts: 4
    How is it possible to create an EAN128 barcode with the FNC1 symbol (EAN value 102) wihin it.
    Jean
  • mayermayer Member Posts: 50
    >>How is it possible to create an EAN128 barcode with the FNC1 symbol (EAN value 102) wihin it.


    Here i use the old barcode-routine Version 4. In this you must use the ascii-Character 242 as Symbol FNC1.

    The problem is, that the readable Text goes wrong, so you should hide the readable text.

    The new Version of the barcode-routine is able to generate the FNC1 and a correct readable text. But for this i can´t give it away as freeware - I have also to buy the ocx and no sponsor is still found.

    Ralph
  • arnoldarnold Member Posts: 4
    Hi All,

    is it possible to create al rotated bitmap?

    Standard NaviBar creates a horizontal barcode bitmap. What I want is to create a vertical barcode bitmap.

    Does anyone has a solution?

    Thanks,

    Arnold Franken
  • mayermayer Member Posts: 50
    ...

    the rotation is not possible in the freeware-version.

    If you don´t want to buy the enterprise version you must rotate the bitmap with a further function or program.

    Ralph
  • arnoldarnold Member Posts: 4
    Ralph,

    where do I find more infomation about the enterprise edition?

    Arnold
  • mayermayer Member Posts: 50
    Enterprise Version:

    # All popular barcode types are supported: Codabar, Code 25 Industrial, Code 25 Interleaved, Code 39, Code 39 Extended, Code 93, Code 93 Extended, Code 128, DUN-14, EAN-2, EAN-5, EAN-8, EAN-13, EAN-14, EAN-18, EAN-99, EAN 128, EAN-Velocity, Identcode, ISBN, ITF-14, JAN, Leitcode, MSI, NVE, PDF417, Postnet, PZN, Royal Mail SCC-14, SSCC-18, UCC-128, UPC-A and UPC-E
    # Verification digits are automatically calculated and added for most barcodes.
    # All windows fonts can be used for the optional text line below the barcode.
    # Fore- and background colors can be changed free.
    # Scaleable barcodes.

    Specialy the EAN128 is easier to use.

    Ralph
  • I have downloaded the tool. It seems to me that it is a report. But I am getting a error. 'Reference to member EAN-Nr of the variable could not be solved.

    This query had been asked by someone earlier also but I could not understand the way to resolve it. Please help. What i have done is that i have imported the fob in the database and am running it. Then it is giving me the above error. Please help me with the steps.

    Thanks in advance.
  • mayermayer Member Posts: 50
    Hi chaitali bhattacharya,

    an ean-code is normaly "married" with a unit. So you have to add a field in your Table 5404 where you can enter the ean-codes.

    This is my way to solve ean in navision.

    Ralph
  • ndonohoendonohoe Member Posts: 15
    Mayer, You advise to use the ascii 242 to create symbol FNC1.
    How do you use the ascii character 242? - to embed it as FNC1 for EAN128
    do you create a variable of type 'Char' and assign it as := 242;
    Then build it in to the string like ...+FORMAT(FNC1)+'10' + "Batch No.");
    Also, to include the AI, do you need parentheses () +(10)+ or like above +'10'+ ...

    I can get Human readable out separately so that's ok.
    I have varsion 1.0.56 downloaded from here.

    Danke

    I'll owe you a Guinness
  • AlxAlx Member Posts: 38
    Good morning!

    I have downloaded Navibar but my problem is that I can't generate a barcode for all numbers. For example, I can generate a barcode for :
    navibar 1234567890128{01{120{60{c:\navision\barcode\1234567890128.bmp , but if I try to generate a barcode for :
    navibar 1234567890127{01{120{60{c:\navision\barcode\1234567890127.bmp
    I get an error message : Sorry, i have problems to create your barcode.
    I was under the impression that I could print barcodes for ANY number. Looks like I was wrong.....

    Alx
  • jorgitojorgito Member Posts: 115
    I have the same problem with philippegirod.
    You are about to run the following executable for the first time:

    Executable: C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe
    Parameter: 1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp

    Please be aware that you may be running an executable that could potentially harm your computer.

    Do you trust this executable and its parameter?

    How do I supress it?
    Jorgito
  • Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    jorgito wrote:
    [...]
    How do I supress it?
    Jorgito

    You can use Windows Scripting to run an external application, without the warning message:
    Variables
    ---------
    Name	     DataType	      Subtype	                                  Length
    ltxtParam	Text		                                                   1024
    lautWSHOM	Automation	    'Windows Script Host Object Model'.WshShell	
    
    Code
    ----
    ltxtParam := 'C:\Navision\Tools\Navibar\Navibar.exe '+ 
                 '1167937{13{120{60{C:\Temp\Picture.bmp';
    CREATE(lautWSHOM);
    lautWSHOM.Run(ltxtParam);
    CLEAR(lautWSHOM);
    
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • jorgitojorgito Member Posts: 115
    Thanx a lot Luc.

    I have the following code
      txtCmd :=
          'c:\barcode\Navibar.exe ' +               // Programm
          "No." +'{' +                       // code to generate
          '15'+'{' +                               // barcodetype
          '100'+'{' +                              // width in pixel
          '60'+'{' +                               // high in pixel
          'c:\barcode\temp.bmp' +                  // destination for the .bmp-file
          '{false';
    
      CREATE(lautWSHOM);
      lautWSHOM.Run(txtCmd);
      CLEAR(lautWSHOM);
    
      Barcode.IMPORT('c:\barcode\temp.bmp');
      FILE.ERASE('c:\barcode\temp.bmp');
      MODIFY;
    

    However, when Navision tries to execute the IMPORT function, the temp.bmp file is not ready yet. When I execute the report, I get a File not found error. If I try to execute it via the Debugger, the file is created and read on time.

    How can I overcome this problem?

    Jorgito
  • Luc_VanDyckLuc_VanDyck Member, Moderator, Administrator Posts: 3,633
    You could use following code, to check if the file has been created:
    blnexit := FALSE;
    REPEAT
      recFile.RESET;
      recFile.SETRANGE(Path,'c:\barcode');
      recFile.SETRANGE("Is a file",TRUE);
      recFile.SETRANGE(Name,'temp.bmp');
      IF recFile.FIND('-') THEN
        blnexit := TRUE
      ELSE BEGIN
        recFile.SETRANGE(Path,'c:\');
        IF recFile.FIND('-') THEN;
          SLEEP(100);
      END;
    UNTIL blnexit;
    

    But you should include some code to prevent an endless loop when there was a problem with navibar.exe and the file could not be created.
    No support using PM or e-mail - Please use this forum. BC TechDays 2024: 13 & 14 June 2024, Antwerp (Belgium)
  • david_tielmesdavid_tielmes Member Posts: 1
    Hi All,

    I got the following error when I want generate a 18 digits number codebar using Interleaved 2 of 5 (Code 07 in navibar.exe) ....

    how can i solve that?? Please help...

    Thanks ](*,)


    ERROR --> ''Sorry, i have problems to create your barcode"
  • SavatageSavatage Member Posts: 7,142
    Great Tool! Finally got a chance to give a whirl works great.
This discussion has been closed.